Category: xsavqgkv

Category: xsavqgkv

first_imgTo access this article REGISTER NOWWould you like print copies, app and digital replica access too? SUBSCRIBE for as little as £5 per week. Would you like to read more?Register for free to finish this article.Sign up now for the following benefits:Four FREE articles of your choice per monthBreaking news, comment and analysis from industry experts as it happensChoose from our portfolio of email newsletterslast_img


Category: xsavqgkv

first_imgEarly-stage venture capital fund Accelerating Asia announced on Tuesday that it would invest in eight startups chosen to join its latest accelerator cohort through a preseries A round of funding. The companies include two Indonesian startups: KaryaKarsa and MyBrand.KaryaKarsa is a platform that seeks to enable people to monetize their creations, such as music and visual art. MyBrand is a social marketplace for home-based food and beverage businesses and street food vendors.The eight startups were chosen out of the approximately 450 startups from 25 countries that applied for the venture capital firm’s third accelerator cohort program, according to Accelerating Asia cofounder Craig Dixon. Dixon said each startup would receive an initial investment of SG$50,000 (US$36,500) and that those that showed good performance could receive up to SG$150,000 after the program concluded in November.“We have reinforced our presence in Indonesia through our recruitment efforts for this cohort,” he said in a statement on Tuesday. “The talents of our startups are well placed to benefit investors, and we believe they can be part of the solution to address problems in the post-COVID-19 world.”Other startups in the accelerator programs include Singaporean renewable energy funding aggregator Energy Lite and Indian company ProjectPro, which provides a work automation platform that seeks to help data scientists work faster.Accelerator Asia said that in the first four weeks of the program, the startups had received more than SGD$ 1.2 million in initial commitments from existing investors and angel investors.The program’s alumni have worked with regional angel investors such as Hong Kong-based AngelHub, Angel Investment Network Indonesia (ANGIN) and AngelCentral, as well as with investors like Cocoon Capital, Monk’s Hill Ventures and Golden Gate Ventures. (eyc)Topics :last_img read more


Category: xsavqgkv

first_imgThe Minnesota dentist that was at the center of controversy surrounding the killing of a famed lion named Cecil will not be charged with any crime in Zimbabwe, according to a report Monday morning.“We approached the police and then the Prosecutor General, and it turned out that [Walter] Palmer came to Zimbabwe because all the papers were in order,” Environment Minister Oppah Muchinguri-Kashiri told reporters, saying the American dentist could not be charged.Palmer returned to work at his Bloomington, Minn., dental practice in early September and was met with a group of protesters, media and animal activists.Palmer has long maintained he was hunting legally and said he was stunned when he found out someone in his hunting party killed Cecil.last_img read more


Category: xsavqgkv

first_imgBoys SoccerBatesville Varsity & JV defeat Jennings County by 1-0 scores.Submitted by Batesville Coach Chris Fox.Girls SoccerEast Central blanks Greensburg 8-0.East Central at Greensburg (9-17)Submitted by Var Vee.Middle School Soccer.Southwestern Hanover won against Jac-Cen-Del 3-0.JCD vs. SWH (9-17)Submitted by JCD Coach Larry Hammond.TennisBatesville shuts out Rushville 5-0.Batesville vs. Rushville (9-17)Submitted by Batesville Coach Mike McKinney.Milan whitewashes Southwestern Hanover 5-0.Milan vs. SW (9-17)Submitted by Milan Coach Zach Wade.Cross CountryJennings County Panther Invitational.Batesville Boys place 2nd.Panther Invitational-Boys (9-17)Batesville Girls champs.Panther Invitational-Girls (9-17)Submitted by Batesville Coaches Tom Barnett and Lisa Gausman.VolleyballBatesville 7th victorious against St. Louis 25-22, 25-22.St. Louis 8th won 25-22, 25-19.Batesville vs. STL (9-17)STL vs. Batesville (9-17)Submitted by Batesville Coach Shelly Prickel and STL Coach Randy Obermeyer.FootballThe Bulldogs beat the Greendale Tigers 28-0.Trey Heidlage threw a 12 yard TD pass to Tyler Myers.  Austin Siefert had a 9 yard TD run.  Heidlage added a 30 TD run and Stephanie Nobbe  finished it with a 45 yard TD run. Two point conversions were ran in by Danny Aylor and Lane Oesterling.  The Bulldogs record is now 5-1.Submitted by Batesville Coach Tony Gausman.last_img read more


Category: xsavqgkv

first_imgDutch forward Memphis Depay has denied rumours linking him with a move away from Lyon to Barcelona this summer. The Dutchman also declared that he is willing to see out his contract with Lyon until 2021. “I never said I wanted to leave [Lyon],” Depay told NOS. “When I say something, many times it is distorted. “I still have a year left on my contract, I am a captain and we have a good team.Advertisement Read Also: Barcelona board at war over Lionel Messi sale, asking price“Now he is coaching Barcelona, but I am focused on Lyon.“It is true that I can dream of big clubs, [but] we’ll see what happens.”FacebookTwitterWhatsAppEmail分享 Promoted Content9 Facts You Should Know Before Getting A TattooMysterious Underwater Objects Most People Don’t Know About6 Ridiculous Health Myths That Are Actually TrueIt Might Be Quentin Tarantino’s Last Movie7 Ways To Understand Your Girlfriend Better11 Most Immersive Game To Play On Your Table TopThe Funniest Prankster Grandma And Her Grandson2020 Tattoo Trends: Here’s What You’ll See This Year5 Of The World’s Most Unique Theme ParksThese TV Characters Proved That Any 2 People Can Bury The HatchetBest & Worst Celebrity Endorsed Games Ever MadeThe Very Last Bitcoin Will Be Mined Around 2140. Read More “I feel good about myself and my goals.” Depay has been linked to the Blaugrana following the appointment of the former Netherlands boss Ronald Koeman as Barcelona’s coach. “I have not spoken with Koeman yet,” Depay added. “He was involved in my recovery, he came to Rome to see me and when I was training in the Netherlands he was also with me, so the relationship is good. Loading… last_img read more


Category: xsavqgkv

first_imgIMCA Sunoco Stock Cars – 1. Steffan Carey, Bloomfield, N.M., 616; 2. J.C. Parmeley, Peoria, Ariz., 566; 3. Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, Iowa, 562; 4. Raymond Doyle, Chandler, Ariz., 547; 5. Cody Center, Mesa, Ariz., 497; 6. Jason Batt, Harker Heights, Texas, 468; 7. Dennis Losing, Apache Junction, Ariz., 452; 8. Aaron Spangler, Dove Creek, Colo., 437; 9. Tony Hill, Cortez, Colo., 415; 10. Brendon LaBatte, Noonan, N.D., 409; 11. Shelby Williams, Bonham, Texas, 402; 12. D.J. Werkmeister, Mesa, Ariz., 397; 13. Kenny Gill, Peoria, Ariz., 395; 14. Leslie Gill, Odessa, Texas, 387; 15. Andy Altenburg, Truman, Minn., 381; 16. Nugget Shupe, Moab, Utah, 380; 17. Westin Abbey, Comanche, Texas, 378; 18. George Fronsman, Surprise, Ariz., 372; 19. Hannah Miller, Phoenix, Ariz., 356; 20. Michael Nichols, Harlan, Iowa, 350. Smiley’s Racing Products Southern SportMods – 1. Dean Abbey, Roanoke, Texas, 498; 2. Matthew Day, Farmersville, Texas, 403; 3. Damon Hammond, Burleson, Texas, 362; 4. Dan Day, Farmersville, Texas, 359; 5. Christopher Stewart, Tatum, N.M., 338; 6. Jackson Harpole, Farmington, N.M., 321; 7. James Skinner, Burleson, Texas, 310; 8. Tim Ihnen, Cortez, Colo., 294; 9. Mark Patterson, Merkel, Texas, 283; 10. Joseph “J.D.” Parsons, Durango, Colo., 282; 11. Steve Blair, Cortez, Colo., 271; 12. Casey Brunson, Lott, Texas, 269; 13. Brooklynne Kibel, Cortez, Colo., 267; 14. Jeff Reynolds, Godley, Texas, 265; 15. Gregory Muirhead, Mabank, Texas, 263; 16. James Hanusch, Belton, Texas, 254; 17. Kaden Honeycutt, Aledo, Texas, 251; 18. Kevin Manning, Kaufman, Texas, 249; 19. Bradley Poor, Hawley, Texas, 224; 20. Kevin Ward (114), Abilene, Texas, 223. IMCA Sunoco Late Models – 1. Matt Ryan, Davenport, Iowa, 296; 2. Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, Iowa, 265; 3. Andy Nezworski, Buffalo, Iowa, 240; 4. Dalton Simonsen, Fairfax, Iowa, 238; 5. Jacob Waterman, Colona, Ill., 225; 6. Logan Duffy, Independence, Iowa, 211; 7. Jeff Tharp, Sherrill, Iowa, 199; 8. Justin Kay, Wheatland, Iowa, 194; 9. William “B.J.” Jackson, Clinton, Iowa, 193; 10. Joel Callahan, Dubuque, Iowa, 188; 11. Chuck Hanna, Port Byron, Ill., 182; 12. Eric Pollard, Peosta, Iowa, and Lyle Klein, Dubuque, Iowa, both 173; 14. Joe Ross, Thomson, Ill., 162; 15. Mitch Manternach, Dyersville, Iowa, 160; 16. Colton Leal, Dubuque, Iowa, 151; 17. Don Pataska, Miles, Iowa, 143; 18. Jill George, Cedar Falls, Iowa, 141; 19. LeRoy Brenner, Aledo, Ill., 134; 20. Matt Strassheim, Morning Sun, Iowa, 131. IMCA Modifieds – 1. Chaz Baca, Mesa, Ariz., 750; 2. Zachary Madrid, Phoenix, Ariz., 643; 3. Alex Stanford, Chowchilla, Calif., 641; 4. Jon White Jr., Red Oak, Texas, 613; 5. William Gould, Calera, Okla., 611; 6. Lance Mari, Imperial, Calif., 527; 7. Ricky Thornton Jr., Adel, Iowa, 472; 8. Josh McGaha, Abilene, Texas, 423; 9. Ryan Roath, Peoria, Ariz., 414; 10. Braxton Yeager, Green River, Wy., 403; 11. John Parmeley, Phoenix, Ariz., 402; 12. Regan Tafoya, Farmington, N.M., 396; 13. Michael Thing, Campo, Calif., 394; 14. Austin Kuehl, Cave Creek, Ariz., 390; 15. Jeff Taylor, Cave City, Ark., 387; 16. Kollin Hibdon, Pahrump, Nev., 377; 17. Spencer Wilson, Minot, N.D., 374; 18. Kelsie Foley, Tucson, Ariz., 369; 19. Chad Melton, Mineral Wells, Texas, 365; 20. Ethan Braaksma, Newton, Iowa, 360.  Mach-1 Sport Compacts – 1. Steve Riojas, Waxahachie, Texas, 455; 2. Tyler Fiebelkorn, Creston, Iowa, 364; 3. Billy Ayres, Glendale, Ariz., 352; 4. Bondy Cannon, Mineral Wells, Texas, 341; 5. Dennis Cosens, Mentmore, N.M., 290; 6. William Millard, Dolores, Colo., 288; 7. Krissy Carpenter, Aztec, N.M., 284; 8. Kaytee DeVries, Spencer, Iowa, 277; 9. Jaedon Erickson, Welcome, Minn., 269; 10. Ron Richardson, Whitewater, Colo., 267; 11. Michael Pratt, Aztec, N.M., 262; 12. Harold Clifton, Stephenville, Texas, 259; 13. Jim Klokke, Farmington, N.M., 253; 14. Frank Lackey, Joshua, Texas, 246; 15. Ted Trumbo, Saint Francis, Kan., 240; 16. Steven Bevills, Granbury, Texas, 233; 17. Kaleb Watson, Mineral Wells, Texas, and Chelsea Clark, Cortez, Colo., both 229; 19. Anthony Clark, Omaha, Neb., 224; 20. Ramsey Meyer, Pierce, Neb., 220. Lady Eagle – 1. Taylor Kuehl, Cave Creek, Ariz., 620; 2. Shelby Frye, Casa Grande, Ariz., 617; 3. Kel­sie Foley, Tucson, Ariz., 555; 4. Hannah Miller, Phoenix, Ariz., 356; 5. Leah Wroten, Independence, Iowa, 285; 6. Krissy Carpenter, Aztec, N.M., 284; 7. Kaytee DeVries, Spencer, Iowa, 277; 8. Brooklynne Kibel, Cortez, Colo., 267; 9. Tomi Duarte, Yuma, Ariz., and Chelsea Clark, Cortez, Colo., both 229; 11. Brenda Kirby, Bullhead City, Ariz., and Stepha­nie Spangler, Dove Creek, Colo., both 204; 13. Lee Riley, Merkel, Texas, 197; 14. Brianna Maughlin, Dighton, Kan., 189; 15. Kellie Drury, Eldora, Iowa, 183; 16. Allison Morris, Taylor, Texas, 178; 17. Abby Meulebroeck, Gilbert, Ariz., 177; 18. Taylor Florio, Copperas Cove, Texas, 168; 19. Kenzie Ritter, Keystone, Iowa, 162; 20. Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas, 144.center_img IMCA RaceSaver Sprint Cars – 1. Tyler Drueke, Eagle, Neb., 312; 2. Zach Blurton, Quinter, Kan., 238; 3. Trey Burke, League City, Texas, 225; 4. Kyler Johnson, Quinter, Kan., 179; 5. Ryan Voss, Spirit Lake, Iowa, 156; 6. Stuart Snyder, Lincoln, Neb., and Justin Clark, Hamersville, Ohio, both 154; 8. Cody Whitworth, Oklahoma City, Okla., 144; 9. Chad Wilson, North Richland Hills, Texas, 143; 10. Trefer Waller, Oneill, Neb., 139; 11. Tanner Conn, Oklahoma City, Okla., 138; 12. Jack Potter, Lees Summit, Mo., 136; 13. Alison Slaton, Edmond, Okla., 135; 14. Dane Fields, Lawton, Okla., 134; 15. Jay Russell, Wathena, Kan., 131; 16. Toby Chapman, Panama, Neb., and Jacob Gomola, Seneca, Pa., both 130; 18. John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, S.D., 128; 19. Daniel Nekolite, Oneill, Neb., 124; 20. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, S.D., 123. Karl Kustoms Northern SportMods – 1. Cody Thompson, Sioux City, Iowa, 771; 2. Clay Erickson, Glendale, Ariz., 642; 3. Taylor Kuehl, Cave Creek, Ariz., 620; 4. Shelby Frye, Casa Grande, Ariz., 617; 5. Justin Erickson, Glendale, Ariz., 604; 6. Camron Spangler, Dove Creek, Colo., 576; 7. Brian Osantowski, Columbus, Neb., 535; 8. Tyler Soppe, Dubuque, Iowa, 530; 9. Mark Madrid, Laveen, Ariz., 526; 10. Brian J. Carey, Aztec, N.M., 523; 11. Bo Partain, Casa Grande, Ariz., 459; 12. Ty Rogers, Somerton, Ariz., 440; 13. Chance Huston, East Moline, Ill., 422; 14. Timothy Allerdings, Prescott Valley, Ariz., 406; 15. Chris Toth, Holtville, Calif., 404; 16. Austen Becerra, Carthage, Ill., 395; 17. Rex Higgins, Bloomfield, N.M., 383; 18. David Pitt, Rock Springs, Wy., 381; 19. Joey Klemish, Farmington, N.M., 366; 20. Hunter Longnecker, Woodward, Iowa, 362. IMCA Sunoco Hobby Stocks – 1. Jason Duggins, Farmington, N.M., 734; 2. Steve Bitting, Phoenix, Ariz., 602; 3. Brad King, New Town, N.D., 491; 4. Joshua Cordova, Yuma, Ariz., 383; 5. Larry Rust, La Plata, N.M., 341; 6. Kyler Duggins, Farmington, N.M., 329; 7. Brandon Nielsen, Spencer, Iowa, 317; 8. Francisco Cordova, Yuma, Ariz., 306; 9. Cody Nielsen, Spencer, Iowa, 304; 10. Mike Smith, Lake City, Iowa, 301; 11. Scott Tenney, Yuma, Ariz., 294; 12. Paul O’Connor, Surprise, Ariz., 281; 13. Chad Nelson, Florence, Colo., 280; 14. Jason Beshears, Yuma, Ariz., 275; 15. Chandler Dodge, Casa Grande, Ariz., 273; 16. Jason Penny, Yuma, Ariz., 271; 17. Jason Wilkinson, Neligh, Neb., and Andrew Pearce, Meadow, Utah, both 268; 19. Jeff Ware, Columbus, Neb., 267; 20. James Robinson, Yuma, Ariz., 265.  Junior National Champion – 1. Kollin Hibdon, Pahrump, Nev., 636; 2. Justin Erickson, Glendale, Ariz., 604; 3. Raymond Doyle, Chandler, Ariz., 547; 4. Matthew Day, Farmersville, Texas, 403; 5. Michael Thing, Campo, Calif., 394; 6. Dallon Murty, Chel­sea, Iowa. 349; 7. Dylan Thornton, Santa Maria, Calif., 336; 8. Tyler Inman, Altoona, Iowa, 326; 9. Jackson Harpole, Farmington, N.M., 321; 10. Jake Pike, Pahrump, Nev., 312; 11. Blake Clark, Joshua, Texas, 304; 12. Mike Smith, Lake City, Iowa, 301; 13. Dennis Cosens, Mentmore, N.M., 290;14. Krissy Carpenter, Aztec, N.M., 284; 15. Chandler Dodge, Casa Grande, Ariz., 273; 16. Casey Brunson, Lott, Texas, 269; 17. T.J. Wyman, Laveen, Ariz., 264; 18. Kaden Honeycutt, Aledo, Texas, 251; 19. Cade Richards, Lincoln, Neb., 235; 20. Kaden Reynolds, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, 233.last_img read more


Category: xsavqgkv

first_imgIN a clash of the best vying for the inaugural iBET Supreme ‘League of Champions’ eSports FIFA 20 title, Emuwnah Pross and his Real Madrid CF team triumphed over Tevin Bremner (Liverpool) in a close encounter on Friday night which the final 3-1 scoreline did not reflect. Meanwhile, Jonathon Hutson (Manchester City) had an emphatic 7-1 win over Pernell Cummings (Manchester United) to clinch third place.Jonathon HutsonThe eventual champion, Pross took an early 2-0 lead in the final and never relinquished the lead despite Bremner cutting the deficit in half in the 50th minute after going close on several occasions, Pross however showed composure to seal the deal with his third goal of the game in the 80th minute to cart off the winner’s prizes; $50,000, a case of Monster Energy drinks, two pennyweights of Gold and a special Churchs’ Chicken meal along with a trophyPross speaking after his victory, revealed that he was excited and pleased to be able to claim the title; “I just played the tournament game by game, never tried to look too far ahead because you never know the kind of player or team you could come up against, I took my time and I kept banging it in my head that I would win the tournament, it happened and I am very happy”.He also noted that the initiative is a great one and he looks forward to more tournaments in the future; “it was something that I had always wanted to take part in and thankfully I was able to be a part of the first eSports tournament in Guyana, I met new people and made some new friends and it was a great experience overall”.Bremner who disclosed that he was not satisfied with his performance promised to come back even stronger in the future; for his efforts he claimed $25,000 and a case of Monster Energy drinks along with a special Churchs’ Chicken meal.In the third-place play-off, Cummings suffered another heavy loss conceding a 1-7 defeat to a rampant Hutson who secured the $15,000 cash prize along with a case of Monster Energy drinks and a special Churchs’ Chicken meal.Bremner and Pross had contrasting paths to the finals with the former pulling off a victory for the ages in his semi-final encounter with Hutson on Thursday night.Their semi-final produced a goal glut over the two legs with Bremner eventually winning 8-7 on aggregate; in his first leg, playing away Bremner came from 2-0 down to draw 3-3 at full time. Hutson who was one of the favourites to go all the way, once again went toe to toe with Bremner in the return fixture and the duo produced easily the best game of the tournament thus far, Bremner took an early 1-0 lead but Hutson equalized almost immediately, Hutson would go on to take the lead three more times, but Bremner proved his quality by levelling each time and eventually netting the winner in the 80th minute to seal his spot in the final.Tevin BremnerMeanwhile, earlier in the night Emuwnah Pross eased his way to the final with resounding victories over Pernell Cummings ending on a 12-3 aggregate scoreline. Cummings who had looked ominous in the earlier stages of the tournament conceded a 2-6 loss in the first leg before Pross played his return fixture and won 6-1.Meanwhile, Business Development and Marketing Coordinator of iBET Supreme, Dustanni Barrow expressed delight at the successful completion of the tournament; “it was a real joy to witness the birth of something new, at least here in Guyana, the level of competition throughout the tournament was exceptional along with the camaraderie of the competitors. I can safely say Guyana and the gaming community at large can look forward to more tournaments from us here at iBET and we will be looking to make improvements.”“We had a few hundred people viewing the matches in the latter stages of the tournament and I’m sure that the numbers will only increase as we go along” Barrow noted.He also commended the sponsors; Banks DIH through their Monster Energy drink Brand, Churchs’ Chicken, Smoke Shack, A&A Game Spot and NCN, for their contribution in making the tournament a success.last_img read more


Category: xsavqgkv

first_imgBala Abdulkadir Mohammed Governor Mohammed represented by the Chief of Staff, Government House, Dr Ladan Salihu stated that the present administration is committed towards sports development.He explained that the Bala Muhammad administration has renovated the Abubakar Tafawa Balewa Stadium by installing artificial austro turf that resulted the returning of the state owned team, Wikki Tourist to its home ground after spending two good seasons away.“I cannot imaging how the National Sports Festival in Edo State will take place without Bauchi State. We will ensure that our contingents did not only participated but ended up with good outing,” he said.Also speaking, Speaker of the Bauchi State House of Assembly, Rt Hon Abubakar Sulaiman promised to give all the needed support to the state contingents, so as to excel.He assured that they will be in Edo to provide all the necessary support to the State athletes to make the state proud during the competition.Earlier, the state’s Director of Sports, Alhaji Maikudi Maikasuwa accompanied by the North East Zonal Coordinator, Mohammed Kabir Datti disclosed that the Unity Torch is in Bauchi State to display the sign of peace and unity before going round other states in the region and the nation entirely.He commended the state government for showing concern towards promoting sports in the state.Share this:FacebookRedditTwitterPrintPinterestEmailWhatsAppSkypeLinkedInTumblrPocketTelegram Segun Awofadeji in BauchiBauchi State Government has reiterated its commitment towards ensuring that the state’s contingents to the 2020 National Sports Festival slated for Edo State takes its rightful position.Governor Bala Abdulkadir Mohammed stated this on Monday while receiving the Unity Torch for the 20th National Sports Festival at the Government House.last_img read more


Category: xsavqgkv

first_imgFormer Syracuse women’s soccer player Hanna Strong recently lost her substitute teaching job over a 2014 video that showed her calling another person a “F—-a— n—,” per MassLive.com.She had been working in the Springfield Public Schools, but Bishop Talbert Swan, the president of the Springfield chapter of the NAACP urged Mayor Domenic Sarno and the Springfield Schools Superintendent Daniel Warwick to dismiss Strong.“We spoke a couple of times after (Swan) brought it to our attention,” Sarno said to MassLive. Sarno and Warwick “moved quickly to investigate,” according to the mayor, which prompted them to let Strong go.“That is not tolerated in our system,” he said.An email obtained by MassLive from Swan to Sarno intimates that staff at Indian Orchard (Massachusetts) Elementary School and residents had worries about Strong teaching at Springfield Public Schools.AdvertisementThis is placeholder textIn 2014, she was indefinitely suspended by the SU women’s soccer team and didn’t come back to finish her senior season.In the video, she approaches an unidentified person holding the camera and instructs him or her not to record the video.“Call me out on saying the N-word, I don’t give a s— ,” Strong said after her tirade.After the video was posted, she released a statement to The Daily Orange, apologizing for her actions in the video. Comments Published on January 21, 2016 at 11:10 pm Contact Chris: cjlibona@syr.edu | @ChrisLibonati Related Stories Hanna Strong, Syracuse women’s soccer player, uses derogatory language in video, has been suspended indefinitely from teamSU NAACP chapter: ‘Deeply saddened’ by Hanna Strong video Dean of Student Affairs on Hanna Strong video: SU is taking ‘swift action’Hanna Strong’s derogatory comments spark campus outrageHanna Strong statement: Women’s soccer player speaks up for 1st time since viral videocenter_img Facebook Twitter Google+last_img read more


Category: xsavqgkv

first_img Comments Published on February 23, 2019 at 1:45 pm Contact Nick: nleconom@syr.edu Senior Paige Stoner continued her impressive 2019 season with an ACC title in the women’s 5000 meter, as her time of 16:06.48 was fast enough to capture first place. Freshmen Laura Dickinson also posted a 16:12.22 in the 5000m, which allowed her to take fourth place at her first ever ACC Championship meet. In the men’s 5000 meter, sophomore Noah Affolder took tenth place in the event with a time of 14:22.27. Senior Iliass Aouani was able to capture a bronze medal in his last ACC Championship 5000m. Junior Joe Dragon also posted a top-20 time, finishing in 18th place.In the men’s mile, Aidan Tooker, Michael Phillips, and Nathan Henderson all qualified for the finals in that event. Tooker and Phillips finished 4th and 5th, respectively, and Henderson took eighth place as well. Upperclassmen Matt Moore and Richard Floyd were also able to qualify for the 60-meter hurdle finals. Both runners dashed to times of 7.86 seconds in the prelims, with Moore just edging out Floyd with an exact time of 7.855. The women’s 60-meter dash saw junior Dasia Pressley and sophomore Eunice Boateng both fall short of qualifying for the finals on Saturday. In the men’s 60m, Chris Tucker failed to qualify.AdvertisementThis is placeholder textPaige Stoner also looks to add a 3,000 meter title under her belt, as she also qualified for the finals in that event. center_img Facebook Twitter Google+last_img read more